MAHKAMAH TINGGI, KUCHING

SENARAI INDUK KES-KES YANG DIDAFTARKAN DAN BELUM SELESAI

(DIHADAPAN YANG ARIF HAKIM LAU BEE LAN)

CIVIL CASES PENDING TRIAL AS AT 30TH  NOVEMBER 2003

     HIGH COURT II

BIL.

NO. KES

PLAINTIF

DEFENDAN

KDG.

PERMOHONAN

TARIKH PERBICARAAN

1.

S/KG.126/89

Sarjit Singh Khaira

(in person)

Government of Sarawak & Anor.

(SAG)

2

For a Declaration & etc. Adj. to a date to be fixed for Judgment before YA Dato' Zakaria Bin Sam

2.

S-22-08-97-II

Netmark Sdn. Bhd.

(m/sC.J Eng Adv.)

Linshanhao Plywood(S) Sdn. Bhd.

(m/s Battenberg & Talma)

91

For RM 938, 414.20

& etc.

22.3.2004

for Mention

3.

S-22-11-96-II

Chou Chi Ming

(m/s Reddi & co)

Bati Juram

(m/s R.J Noel & Co)

2

For Damages of Libel & etc.

Rescheduled to a date to be fixed.   Part heard before YA Dato' Zakaria

4.

S-22-83-98-II

Interhill Enterprise Sdn. Bhd.

(m/s Lim & Lim Adv.)

Equatorial Timber Marketing Sdn. Bhd.

(m/s Victor Wong & Chiew Adv.)

3

For RM 12, 971, 097.63 & etc.

3.3.2004

for Mention

5.

S-22-11-98-II

Sarawak Securities Sdn. Bhd.

(m/s H.C. Lee & Partners)

Ting Eng Eng & Anor.

(m/s Tai Cho Yu & Co)

Daniel Wong Jit Kong 3rd Party

3

For RM 419, 842.03 & etc

  Hearing of PTCM on 12.3.2004

 

6.

DP-33-38-99-II

Mark Ting Hua Khang

(m/s John Shek, Sigar, Wei Yee & Co.)

Annie Ho Chui Leng

(m/s Lim & Lim Adv.)

  For Dissolution of Marriage

08.03.2004

-12.03.2004 for Continuation Hearing

7.

S/KG.71/94/II

Joo Seng Hong Sdn Bhd.

(m/s Tan, Yap & Tang Adv.)

Chew Cheng Hong

(m/s Tang & Partners)

3

For a Declaratory Order & etc.

4.10.2004

8.10.2004

8.

S-22-161-98-II

Kang Min (f)

m/s Tan, Yap & Tang Adv.)

Gurdev Singh

(m/s Shankar Ram & Co.)

11

For Specific Performance & etc.

7 - 11.06.2004 (Part heard)

9.

S/KG.262/84

Lu Kwong Ming

(m/s Lim & Lim Adv)

Mohamad Hamdan bin Dollah & Anor.

(m/s.Anthony Tai Adv.for 1st Deft.)

(m/s C.M. Kanavathi & Co.for 2nd Deft.)

2

For Specific Performance & etc.

   05.01.2004

- 09.01.2004

10.

S-22-32-2000-II

Usama Industries Sdn. Bhd.

(m/s Victor Wong & Chiew Adv.)

Jati Bahagia Sdn. Bhd.

(m/s Tiong, Lim, Wong & Co.)

  For RM 18, 592,111.16 & etc.

   14.6.2004 18.6.2004 and 28.6.2004 - 2.7.2004

(for Continuation of Hearing)

11.

LR-15-02-95-II

Wan Mohamaden bin Tku Ibrahim & 3 Ors.

(m/s Ee & Lim Adv. 1st Objector)

(m/s Reddi & Co. 2nd Objector)

Superintendent Of Lands & Surveys, Kuching.

2

Objection to the Award for Compulsory Resumption of land

Rescheduled to

  22.07.2004 - 23.07.2004

12.

S-22-56-99-II

HSBC Bank Malaysia Berhad

(m/s Battenberg & Talma Adv.)

Wong Sie Ning

(m/s Chong Brothers)

31

For RM 384, 538.00 & etc.

2 - 6.2.2004

13.

S/KG.123/90/I

Keruntum Sdn. Bhd.

(m/s Michael Ong & Chang Adv.)

The Directors of Forests & Ors.

(SAG)

287

For a Declaratory Order

16.1.2004

for Mention

14.

S/KG.100/91

Hong Leong Finance Berhad

(m/s Yong & Co.)

Dayasar Industries Sdn. Bhd. & 7 Ors.

(m/s Ernest Chua & Co.)

2

For RM 484,456.93 & etc.

16 - 18.02.2004 continue by YA Puan Lau Bee Lan

(Part heard) YA Dato' Zakaria

15.

S-22-251-99-II

Bank Utama Malaysia Berhad

(m/s Tang & Partners)

Sara-Aquabest Sdn. Bhd. & Another

(m/s K.C. Wong & Associates)

3

For RM 267,887.36 & etc. 24.05.2004 - 28.05.2004

16.

DP-33-02-2002-II

Mathias ak Jabe

(m/s Ani Solep & Susan Anding Adv.)

Dayang ak Sunen

(Legal Aid Bureau)

3

For Dissolution of Marriage

01.07.2004

17.

S-22-131-2000-II

CMS Cement Sdn. Bhd.

(m/s Battenberg & Talma Adv.)

Nam Hua Shipping Sdn. Bhd. & Anor.

(m/s Tang & Tang, Wahap & Ngumbang Adv.)

2

For RM 405, 500.00 & etc.

23 25.2.2004

18.

S-22-218-98-II

Riga Sd. Bhd.

(m/s Baru Bian Adv.)

Hj. Awg. Sepian Hj. Awg. Joini & 3 Ors.

(SAG)

2

For a Declaration & etc.

18 - 20.2.2004 (Trial)

 

19.

S-22-53-2000-II

Quality Concrete Holdings Berhad

(m/s Tang & Partners)

Classic Gypsum Manufacturing Sdn. Bhd.

(m/s Loke, King, Goh & Partners)

22

For RM 1, 000, 000.00 & etc.

17 21.5.2004

20.

S-22-104-97-II

Sara Resorts Sdn. Bhd.

(m/s Ronald & Co.)

Woodhouse Sdn. Bhd.

(m/s Battenberg & Talma Adv.)

2

For RM 5, 000, 000.00 & etc.

SIC to amend Statement of Claim before DR

Ruling on 20.11.2003

21.

S-22-53-96-II

Kay Hian James Capel Pte. Ltd.

(m/s Tai Cho Yu & Co.)

Lim Giok Choo

(m/s Chew, Jugah, Wan Ullok & Co.)

3

For RM 377,343.90 & etc.

1.3.2004 - 5.3.2004

22.

LR-15-02-2002-II

Superintendent of Lands & Surveys, Kuching

(SAG)

Hii Yii Kwong & 5 Ors.

2

Objection to the Award for Compulsory Resumption of land

19.7.2004 - 21.7.2004

23.

S-22-26-2002-II

Khairul Ariffin bin Abdullah & 5 Others

(m/s Baru Bian Adv.)

Jeffery Law Siew Su

(m/s William Kong & co.)

35

For general damages & etc.

23.8.2004 - 26.8.2004

24.

S/KG.65/93/II

Chong Chee Yan

(m/s George Lo & Partners)

Germila Sdn. Bhd. & Another.

(m/s Ee & Lim Adv.)

For RM 2, 000, 000.00 & etc.

Adjourned to a date to be fixed pending the outcome in the court of appeal-OP-04-26-34-93

25.

S/KG.10/92

Rasatama Sdn. Bhd.

(m/s David Allan, Sagah & Teng Adv.)

Asia Commercial Finance (M) Bhd.

(m/s Battenberg & Talma Adv.)

2

For Special Damages & etc. Judgment reserved to a date to be fixed

26.

S-22-41-96-II

Harwood Tinber Sdn. Bhd.

(m/s Tang & Partners)

Chee Sing Timber Corporation Sdn. Bhd.Timber

(m/s Arthur Lee, Lin & Co.)

3

For RM 496, 781.75 & etc. Judgment reserved to a date to be fixed

27.

S-22-155-2001-II

Peter Ak. Runin

(m/s Anthony Tai & Co.)

Sebiro Holdings Sdn. Bhd.

(m/s Ibrahim & Co.)

  For RM 3,431,793,.19 , Interest & etc. 15.01.2004 for Mention

 

 

28.

S-22-134-2001-II RHB Bank Berhad

(m/s Tan,Yap & Tang Adv)

Ceria Perumahan Sdn. Bhd.

(m/s Chua Khaider & Co.)

     2 For RM 694,300.00 & etc 25.10.2004 -

27.10.2004

 

29. S-22-65-95-II Bank Utama (M'sia) Bhd.

(m/s Lim Tan & Partners)

Equipaga(M) Sdn. Bhd. and 20 others

(m/s Sandhu & Co.)

For RM 1,445,818.42 & etc.

Date of Trial vacated pending the outcome of SIC for determination of questions of law fixed for Hearing on 13.1.2004

30. S-22-170-99-II Jeffery Law Siew Su

(m/ William Kong & Co.)

The People's Insurance Co.(M) Bhd.

(m/s Tang & Partners)

For RM 225,000.00 & etc  10.1.2005

14.1.2005

31. S-22-101-2001-II Perkapalan Dai Zhun Sdn. Bhd.

(m/s George Lo & Partners)

Bank Utama (m) Bhd. & 2 others

(m/s Idris & Co.)

     3 For a declaration 17.1.2005

19.1.2005

32. S-22-65-2001-II Sim Chin Kui

(m/s Lim & Lim)

Hoest (SEA) Sdn Bhd

(m/s Ee & Lim)

     2 For speciefic performance & etc. 24.1.2005

26.1.2005

33.

 

 

S/KG.95/92(II) Chee Kuok King

(m/s Tang & Partners)

Jurudaya Construction Sdn. Bhd.   For discharge of trust property 21 - 25.06.2004
34. OS-24-05-97-II (SG) Nathaniel Kassim Agas

(m/s Lim & Lim)

Suda (f) Anak Jas   For distribution of estate 30 - 31.3.2004
35. S-22-38-2001-II Austral Enterprise Berhad

(m/s Reddi & Co.)

Huang Ee Hoe & 4 Ors.

(m/s George Lo & Partners)

  For RM600,000.00 & etc. 5 - 9.1.2004
36. S-22-17-2002-II Huang Ee Hoe & 4 Ors.

(m/s George Lo & Partners)

Austral Enterprise Berhad

(m/s Reddi & Co.)

  For a declaration & etc. 16 - 17.2.2004
37. S-22-218-98-II Riga Sdn. Bhd.

(m/s Baru Bian)

Hj. Awang Sepian & 2 Ors.   For a declaration & etc. 18 - 20.2.2004
38. S-22-161-2001-II Mesrafair Sdn. Bhd.

(m/s.Chong Brothers)

Sara Urusharta Sdn. Bhd.

(m/s Kadir, Loong, Lin & Co. for 1st Defendant)

(m/s William Ding for 2nd Defendant)

(SFC for 3rd & 4th Defendants)

3

For RM270,414.00 & etc. 8 -12.3.2004
39. S-22-23-2002-II Sim Khee Hian & Anor.

(m/s Satem, Chai & Dominic Lai)

Saluran Damai Sdn. Bhd.

(m/s.Tang & Partners)

2

To nullify the transfer of shares, damages & etc. 2 - 6.8.2004
40. LR/KG-2/94 David Umpi @Kalom (m/s John Shek, Sigar, Wei Yee & Co.) Superintendent of Lands & Surveys, Kuching Division

2

for Resumption of land 15.03.2004 - 17.03.2004
41. S-22-92-2002-II Arkitek MAA Sdn.Bhd.

(m/s.Chen Chieng Ning & Co.)

Stephen Lau Lee Kiong

(m/s Reddi & Co.)

2

for RM674,710.75 & etc. 26.07.2004 - 30.07.2004
42. OP-26-03-2000-III(I)

together with  OS-24-239-99-II

Teo Sing Teck

(m/s.Tan, Yap & Tang Adv.)

Yii Chee Ming & 4 Ors.

(m/s.George Lo & Partners for 1st Deft.)

(m/s.Alvin Chong & Partners for 2nd, 3rd & 4th Defts)

(m/s.Lim & Lim Adv. for 5th Deft.)

    16.08.2004 - 20.08.2004

for Mention on 28.5.2004

43. S-22-101-99-II consolidated with 6 others Jeffery Law Siew Su (m/s.William Kong & Co.) Panglobal Insurance Bhd.

(m/s.C.H.Chiew Adv.)

    13.09.2004 - 17.09.2004
44. S-22-191-98-II Nah ak. Tun (m/s.Tang & Antau Adv.) John Ahwang ak.Pangau (m/s.Satem, Chai & Dominic Lai Adv.)

 

3

for RM250,000.00 & etc. 27.09.2004 - 30.09.2004
45. LR-15-11-2003-II Kuan Jiew Kian Superintendent of Lands & Surveys, Samarahan Division   For Determination of award for resumption of land 04.10.2004
46. S-22-68-2002-II Baru Bian (m/s.Baru Bian Adv.) The Editor Sim Chew Daily & another

(m/s.Reddi & Co.)

    11.10.2004 - 15.10.2004
47. S-22-62-2002-II Chua Chung Tung               (m/s Tan, Yap & Tang Adv.) Chin Fah Jin & Another         (m/s Baru Bian Adv for 2nd Defendant   For Damages & etc 18.10.2004 - 22.10.2004
48. LR-15-02-2003-II Yong Nyat Ngo Superintendent of Lands & Survey, Kuching Division   For Determination of Award for resumption of land 28.10.2004
49. S-22-08-2001-II Ahmad Sidqi bin Annuar & Anor.

(m/s.H.C.Lee & Partners)

SABK Holdings Sdn.Bhd. (m/s.Marikan & Adv.)

3

for a Declaration &etc.) 01.11.2004 - 05.11.2004
50. LR-15-05-2003-II Badarak Punpun @Michaell Superintendent of Lands & Survey, Samarahan Division   For Determination of Award for resumption of land 07.12.2004
51. LR/KG.2/93/II Nariah bte Hj. Zaini & another  (m/s Ahmad Shazali Reduan & Co.) Jabatan Tanah & Survei, Kuching (SAG)   Objection against Award for compensation 01.12.2003 - 02.12.2003.
52. LR-15-02-98-II Tho Chin Lee & 15 others        (m/s Delta Samen & co.) Superintendent of Lands & Surveys, Kuching (SAG)   Objection against award for compensation 04.12.2003 - 05.12.2003
53. S-22-41-2003-II Crystal Realty Sdn.Bhd. (m/s.Griffin & Assoc) Hong Leong Bank Bhd. (m/s.Tang & Partners)   for Rescission of Letter of offer & etc. 31.1.2005

4.2.2005

54. DP-33-104-2002-II Chew Gek Kiaw (Legal Aid Bureau) Tan Kee Chuan   for Dissolution of Marriage & etc. 5.2.2004
55. DP-33-26-2003-II Rosa Goh Kim Hiok (Legal Aid Bureau) Liew Ted Onn)   for Dissolution of Marriage & etc. 3.3.2004
56. DP-33-132-2002-II Nora ak.Abang (m/s.Detta Samen & Co.) Foo Loy   for Dissolution of Marriage & etc. 15.3.2004